Privacy statement

Alkira Software_Conversational Commerce.png
 

Our Commitment to Privacy

Our customers’ privacy is important to us. To better protect that privacy, Alkira Software Pty Ltd (“Alkira”) is providing this notice to explain our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Alkira is bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information when you register to use the Alkira Software client application or visit the Alkira website.

The Information We Collect

Personal Information

When you register to use Alkira’s client software we collect personal information such as your name and email address. Additional information may be obtained only when voluntarily submitted, such as your address, telephone number, date of birth and business details. Information that you supply will relate to the customer relationship that Alkira has with you or your organization.

Usage Information

In the process of managing our software, we maintain and track usage through web analysis data. Web analytics provide such information as client software platform and version, what websites and pages receive high traffic, and the times of day our servers experience significant load.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can service your registration and use of the Alkira Software client application to:

  • Confirm your identity;

  • Make the web easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once;

  • Help us customize content most relevant to you;

  • Communicate with you on an ongoing basis;

  • Seek your feedback on improving the application; and

  • Notify you about important news concerning Alkira, including new products and services, product updates and technical support issues, and special offers we think you may be interested in.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you.

How do we hold personal information?

The personal information we hold is stored electronically in Microsoft cloud servers (Azure) and in paper files, secured by us at our registered office. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Alkira Software. This would be to allow them to offer you appropriate products and services. We reserve the right to disclose any and all pertinent customer information to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

No, we do not disclose personal information to recipients located outside Australia. We may disclose anonymised or aggregated forms of usage data to our international clients.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We may use your personal information to offer you opportunities in other products and services that we believe may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers, please contact us as described below.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us as described below.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose usage information?

We use this information to improve the content and navigation features of our software. Anonymised or aggregated forms of this data may be used to identify future features and functions to develop our software and provide better customer service. We do analyse some of our web services, such as Demos and Downloads, at the individual level in order to improve the quality of those offerings and to better tailor our marketing to our customer needs. In general, web analysis data is not used to identify you personally.

External Websites

The Alkira client software grants an easy-to-use interface to access to third-party web sites that are provided solely as a convenience to you. We have not reviewed these third-party sites and do not control them. Alkira does not assume responsibility for any of these sites, their content, or their privacy policies. Alkira does not endorse or make any representations about them or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites from the Alkira client software, you do so at your own risk.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using the Alkira client software or the Alkira website, you signify your assent to this Privacy Statement. If Alkira updates or changes this Privacy Statement, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of the Alkira client software or web site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Statement will mean you accept those changes.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us as described below.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are regulatory bodies you can go to such as the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/

How to Contact Us

Should you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, please contact us.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, or if there is anything you would like to discuss, please contact us via the contact section of our website or send us feedback via the Alkira client software. In the Alkira client software you can access feedback from the Tools option on the start page.

Last Updated: 12 April 2018